menu
Club Officers

Each Kiwanis club is governed by annually elected officers, a Board of Directors serving two years and Committee Chairs for Service Projects, Fundraisers and Allocations.

2017-18 Officers and Board of Directors (installed Oct. 16, 2017)
 
Sally Schaadt, President
Lisa Matula, President Elect
Terry VanOfferent, Vice President
Don Lewis, Immediate Past President

Tom Esh, Treasurer, Charlene Lossing, Secretary

Board of Directors: Brian Gottfried, Barb Pollack, Craig Washka, Mark Mykulyn, Vince Paumier, Thom McKee, Val Matula

James Minter, Lt. Gov. Division 10-E, Ohio District Kiwanis (from Westerville Kiwanis CLub)

 Officer Name

Position 

Term Expiration 

 Don Lewis

 Immed. Past President  9/30/2016

 Sally Schaadt

President 

 9/30/2016

Lisa Matula

President-Elect 

 9/30/2016

Terry VanOfferen

Vice-President 

 9/30/2016

 Charlene Lossing

Secretary 

 9/30/2016

 Tom Esh

 Treasurer

9/30/2016

 

 Board Member Name and Term
 Barb Pollack - Y2
Val Matula - Y1
Mark Mykulyn - Y2
Brian Gottfried- Y1  
  Vince Paumier - Y1
Craig Washka - Y2 
  Terry VanOfferen - Y1

 

_______________________________________________________

The 2016-17 Officers and Board of Directors were installed on October 3, 2016 at the Granville Inn by Lt. Gov. Jim Janosik.

Don Lewis President 2016-17, Sally Schaadt President-elect, Lisa Matula Vice President, Charlene Lossing Secretary and Tom Esh Treasurer, Dave Thomas Immediate Past President; Board of Directors: Mike Birkmeyer, Brian Gottfried, Val Matula, Thom McKee, Vince Paumier, Diane Preston, Terry VanOfferen.

 

2015-2016 Officers and Board of Directors (present at Oct. 5, 2015 installation)
 
Front Row: Tom Esh, treasurer, Jennifer Lewis, Lt. Gov, Mike Birkmeyer, member of Board of Directors, Charlene Lossing, Secretary, Tom Harvey, Immediate Past President
Back Row: Don Lewis, President Elect, Terry VanOfferen, member of Board of Directors, Dave Thomas, President
 

2014-15 Lt. Governor of Division 10E - Jerry Miller at Ohio District Kiwanis Governor Diana Keplinger's Official Visit with !0E/W/S

2016-17 Preident Dave Thomas

 

Standing Committees and Chairs

Agriculture and Conservation (serving 4H, Licking Co. Soil & Water Conserv., OSU Extension, river and road clean up, youth training and internships), Chair Bill Brady 

Young Children Priority One (serving children under 5 years old, including New Beginnings, Baby Pantry, Help Me Grow Program, Food pantry), Chair Ben Spencer and Charlene Lossing

Youth Services (serving children over age 5, including GRD, Little League, Y.E.S Club, Look Up Center, Hugh O'Brien Leadership Program (HOBY), JDRF), Chair Jerry Miller

Publicity and Business Affairs, Chairs Drew Bennett and Jennifer Lewis

Scholarship (competitive awards to Granville High School and C-TEC), Chair Lindsay Moore

Spiritual Aims (serving Salvation Army, Food Pantry Network of Licking Co., Market Street Pantry, Vacation Bible School, Healing Arts Mission, Mental Health America, Doctor's Without Borders, Action Ohio), Chair Jennifer Lewis

Tent and Stage, Chair Matt Paige

Membership, Chair Lesa Miller

Key Clubs, Builder's Club, Boy Scout Troop #65 and Cub Scout Pack 3, Bob Warner, Jennifer Lewis, Jill Esh, Tom Esh

Fourth of July Fundraiser, Chair Mike Birkmeyer

Basketball Ticket Taking, Chair Jerry Miller

Christmas Tree Sales, Chair Marc Brockman

Maple Syrup Project, Chair Don Lewis

Maple Grove Project, Chairs Don Lewis, Bill Brady, Mike Flood

Maple Leaf 5K, Chairs Alice Lewis and Jennifer Lewis

Roadside Trash Pickup, Chair Kevin Hampton

Pancake Day, Chair Butch Curtis

 

2013-2014 Officers and Board of Directors